CRIFM Home Page
CRIFM Home Page
CRIFM Home Page
CRIFM Home Page

Highlights In Brief
February 22-23, 2002
McAuley Theater
Mt. Mercy College

  • Expanded to 2 days
  • Over 20 films screened
  • Nearly 250 enthusiastic attendees
  • Special Guest: Story editor and IMPA founding member Shirley Long
  • Keynote Address: Emmy-winning sound designer Bradley Smith

2009 Cedar Rapids Independent
Film Festival

April 3-4, 2009
Collins Road Theatres
Marion, Iowa 52402
319-377-4555

Festival Archives
2001 Festival
2002 Festival
2003 Festival
2004 Festival
2005 Festival
2006 Festival
2007 Festival
2008 Festival

Photo Gallery

 

 

 

 



2002 CRI Film Festival

The Cedar Rapids Independent Film Festival was created to provide a place for local filmmakers to show their work to peers and the general public.

The second festival was held in February 2002 and showcased the work of over twenty filmmakers. The event was attended by over 230 people and featured a keynote address by Emmy-winner Bradley Smith.

The Cedar Rapids Independent Film Festival was held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 22nd and 23rd, in the McAuley Theatre at Mount Mercy College, Cedar Rapids. The festival featured the work of over twenty award-winning local, regional and national filmmakers, as well as a keynote address by Emmy Award-winner Bradley Smith.


Soundtrack Recognition: Laya Schaetzel Hawthorne, Tim Hawthorne, "World Teach: An Extraordinary Journey"; SMH Productions, "Always Greener"
Best Soundtrack: Lane Wyrick, "The Nazi Drawings: by Artist Mauricio Lasansky"

Cinematography Recognition: Max Allan Collins, "Realtime: Siege at Lucas Street Market"; SMH Productions, "Always Greener"
Best Cinematography: Lane Wyrick, "The Nazi Drawings: by Artist Mauricio Lasansky"

Screenplay Recognition: Rick Amundson, "The Audition"; Max Allan Collins, "Realtime: Siege at Lucas Street Market"
Best Screenplay: SMH Productions, "Always Greener"

Student Film Recognition: Jeff Larimore, "Seller of Souls"; Jeremiah Zentz, "McAuley Theatre Documentary"; Philip Campos, "The Sessions"; DJ Tisdale, "Deadly Emcees"; Jeremiah Zentz, "Fear"; Brad Freese, "Orion Falling Trailer"
Best Student Film: Scott Beck, Bryan Woods, "Yearbook"

Innovation Recognition: Jeremiah Zentz, "McAuley Theatre Documentary"; Tim Ferry, "Edutainment"
Most Innovative: Max Allan Collins, "Realtime: Siege at Lucas Street Market"

Short Film Recognition: Kimberly Busbee, James Serpento, "A Quiet Evening Home"; Mark Scovel, "Snafu: The New Collection"; Matthew Marconi, "Truce"; Darren Moore, "Medium of Exchange"
Best Short Film: Rick Amundson, "The Audition"

Editing Recognition: Max Allan Collins, "Realtime: Siege at Lucas Street Market"; SMH Productions, "Always Greener"
Best Editing: Lane Wyrick, "The Nazi Drawings: by Artist Mauricio Lasansky"

Acting Recognition: Kimberly Busbee, James Serpento, "A Quiet Evening Home"; Rick Amundson, "The Audition"
Best Acting: SMH Productions, "Always Greener"

Documentary Directing Recognition: Laya Schaetzel Hawthorne, Tim Hawthorne, "World Teach: An Extraordinary Journey"; Jim Messina, "Pond of Dreams"
Best Directing, Documentary: Lane Wyrick, "The Nazi Drawings: by Artist Mauricio Lasansky"

Narrative Directing Recognition: Kimberly Busbee, James Serpento, "The Yoofo Club"; Rick Amundson, "The Audition"
Best Directing, Narrative: SMH Productions, "Always Greener"

Documentary Recognition: Tim Ferry, "Edutainment"; Laya Schaetzel Hawthorne, Tim Hawthorne, "World Teach: An Extraordinary Journey"; Jim Messina, "Pond of Dreams"
Best Documentary: Lane Wyrick, "The Nazi Drawings: by Artist Mauricio Lasansky"

Recognition for Narrative Feature: Kimberly Busbee, James Serpento, "The Yoofo Club"; Max Allan Collins, "Realtime: Siege at Lucas Street Market"; Denny LeMaster, Jay Kauffman; "The Last Halloween "
Best Narrative Feature: SMH Productions, "Always Greener"

Best Film: SMH Productions, "Always Greener"

Audience Choice: SMH Productions, "Always Greener"


Featured Music
BEG - Little Girl
Brook Hoover - Girlfriend
CRIC(k) Trio - Improv
Dark Spectacle - Instrumental, This Sea I Live
Destrophy - Let it Go, Trust in This
Fear of Falling - Force Feed
Glenn Lonsdale & Carlis Faurot - I Never Sold my Saddle (Instrumental), Lure of the West
Jon Southwood - FNRFunky, Child
Measure - Pass Through, Bridge
Oblivious Minnow - Luscious Green, Orange Cars
Stumblebums - Dawn Becomes the Dark


Projection equipment was provided by Sound Concepts and printed materials were donated by Marketing and Communication Strategies, Inc.

We would also like to thank all our volunteers, Apollo Theatre of Peoria, Aramark, Sara Behrens, Lisa Berry, Scott Boggus, Tate Bronson, Mike Brown, Christina Capecchi, The Cedar Rapids Gazette, Chris and Connie Chrisman, Commonwealth Film, Cotton Gallery, Cade Curtis, The Des Moines Register, Evergreen Packaging Equipment, The Filmmakers, Amanda Freese, Roger and Mary Freese, Chris Gore, Ana Hofstadter, Sean Hofstadter, Iowa Film Office, Iowa Motion Picture Association, KCJJ 1630 AM, KCRG-TV 9, Chris Kloeckner, Doug Krejci, KZIA 102.9, Ron Laue, Marketing and Communication, Strategies, Inc., Mix 96 1/2, Ben Morris, Mount Mercy College Drama Dept., Mount Mercy College Faculty and Staff, Mount Mercy Times, Bob Naujoks, Matt Neely, Owen and Shirley Niermeyer, Ben Otto, Kathi Pudzuvelis, Rockwell , Rufus and Kingsford, Catherine Schaff-Stump, Shirts Ôn Stuff, Denise Silagi, Bradley Smith, Sound Concepts, Sara Steinbeck, Jim Steiner, The Sun-News, The Tipton Conservative, The U of I Dept. of Cinema and Comparative Literature, David Van Allen, Catie Webster, Don and Lucille Worden.

 


 

Copyright ゥ 2008 by Cedar Rapids Independent Filmmakers.
All rights reserved.